Read Outrage Online
[…] Once again over the vigorous objection of the prosecution, he succumbed to pressure from the defense and said he intended to give the jury the following instruction: “Detective Mark Fuhrman is not available for further testimony as a witness in this case. His unavailability for further testimony on cross-examination is a factor
which you may consider in evaluating his credibility as a witness
.” The only problem, as the prosecution pointed out to Ito, is that this instruction flew straight into the teeth of existing case and statutory law in the State of California. Section 913 of the California Evidence Code provides, unambiguously, that when a witness invokes the Fifth Amendment, “the presiding officer [judge]…and the trier of fact [jury]
may not draw any inference therefrom as to the credibility of the witness
.”

Yet Ito nonetheless intended to ignore the law and give his instruction.